The Kugel Law Firm's Blog
[…] Once the DMV receives this report, it must schedule an administrative hearing within 30 days of the alleged violation. At this hearing, the DMV determines whether the driver violated the Zero Tolerance law and whether their license should be suspended or revoked.

A key and often misunderstood protection for young drivers is found in VTL § 1194-a(1)(b), which states:

“Unless otherwise provided by law, the license or permit to drive or any non-resident operating privilege of such person shall not be suspended or revoked prior to the scheduled date for such hearing.”

This provision creates a critical distinction between Zero Tolerance cases and traditional DWI cases. In a criminal DUI (BAC of 0.08% or higher), a driver’s license is typically suspended immediately at arraignment, a process known as Suspension Pending Prosecution.